25 October, 2008

Copic Crap


Okay, so I am posting twice in one day for one simple reason. i'm getting ready to go for my all u can eat prime rib dinner at the casino, and decided to share my copic crap with you before I load up on meat.

I thought I'd give these markers a try and lo and behold, I suck at this..... so here's proof. this pic was taken with my camera phone so its not that great, but trust me, it looks even worse in real life.. hahahaha.

One thing I do have to say, is that I DO love these markers. They are so easy to color with, the ink just comes out with a very light touch, and I love the vibrancy of the brighter colors. They move accross the paper with ease. I just have to learn the technique. You know what they say, don't blame the car, blame the driver? Well, don't blame the marker, blame the .... color-er? lol!!

Off I go to stuff my face!!

5 comments:

Lorie said...

Karen...U just crack me up! A quote from my DH..."What's she talking about...that ain't so bad!" I see all the wonderful projects done with copics, and I WANT SOME TOO! Hope you enjoy the prime rib! That sounds soooo gooooood!!!!

Catherine said...

You know what they say, "Practice makes perfect." You're doing fine. Everyone starts out crappy, it just takes time to get comfortable with them, and to learn how to manage the ink, etc. I'm still learning - heck, most of us are! But I think you're doing fine! Trust me, I've seen alot worse!

Sandra MacLean said...

Love your honesty Karen!!! hahahhaa And you don't suck - copics take time to get used to. Don't hate the driver, the car can suck sometimes too! ;P

Lauri said...

Hey for your first try do not be so tough on yourself!!!! and hope that was a great dinner!

JessicaLynn said...

too funny! It looks great. Thank you for sharing!

Jessica Lynn